DocketNumber: CX-87-1583
[…] Itasca, 372 N.W.2d at 806. The Itasca court reversed the trial court’s finding that data classified as private under the Data Practices Act was exempt from the requirements of the Open Meeting Law and ruled that, under Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 4 (1984), such private data must be reclassified as public when it is reasonably necessary for a public body subject to the Open Meeting Law to discuss the data. Id. at 809.
The applicable portion of Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 4 (1986) provides:
The classification of data in the possession of an agency shall change if it is required to do so to comply with either judicial or administrative rules pertaining to the conduct of legal actions or with a specific statute applicable to the data in the possession of the disseminating or receiving agency.
Id. While the Open Meeting Law appears to be a “specific statute applicable to the data,” a closer look at the Itasca decision suggests that Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 4 is not applicable to the present case.