DocketNumber: C2-95-2305
[…] [2] Because arbitration under Rule 114.09 is compelled by state court rules, it is frequently referred to as "court-annexed," see David F. Herr & Laurie A. Kindel, 3A Minnesota Practice: General Rules of Practice Annotated, § 114.1 at 99 (1996), or "court-affiliated" arbitration. See Minn. Gen. R. Prac. 114.02.
[3] Minn. Gen. R. Prac. 114 was adopted in response to the legislature's mandate in 1993 that this court promulgate rules establishing a "state-wide alternative dispute resolution program." Minn.Stat. § 484.76, subd. 1. The statute directed that in most nonfamily law matters, "the rules shall require the use of nonbinding alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil cases, except for good cause shown * * *." Id.
[4] As we have often cautioned, committee comments are included with rules adopted by this court for convenience and do not reflect court approval of those comments. See Order Adopting Rule 114 of Minn. Gen. R. Prac. (Minn. Dec. 2, 1993).