DocketNumber: C6-99-1618
[…] By vesting in the courts the safeguard of a judicial determination that a putative father has asserted by affidavit sufficient grounds to determine that sexual contact occurred between him and the child’s mother that could reasonably have resulted in the child’s conception as provided in Minn.Stat. § 257.62, subd. 1 (2000)
Finally, we note again that even if blood or genetic tests show that Witso is M.R.O.’s presumed biological father under section 257.55, subd. 1(f), James Overby is also a presumed biological father based on his marriage to Overby at the time of M.R.O.’s birth. Section 257.55, subdivision 2 requires the court to weigh the conflicting presumptions, and “the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls.” Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subd. 2 (2000). Thus, even though Witso may establish a presumption of biological fatherhood, whether he should be granted custodial or visitation rights with respect to M.R.O. is for an independent determination later to be made by the district court.
Affirmed.