DocketNumber: C6-99-1618
[…] Affirmed.
. The MPA is codified in Minn.Stat. §§ 257.51-.74 (2000).
. Unif. Parentage Act, 1973 Prefatory Note, 9B U.L.A. 289 (1987).
. Standing to bring a paternity action is provided in Minn.Stat. § 257.57, subds. 1-3 (2000). Subdivision 1 provides standing with respect to presumptions based on marriage, subdivision 2 provides standing with respect to presumptions based on evidence other than marriage and subdivision 3 provides standing when there is no presumption.
. Minnesota Statutes § 257.57, subd. 2 (2000) provides:
The child, the mother, or * * * a man alleged or alleging himself to be the father, ⅜ ⅞ ⅛ may br;ng an action; at any time for the purpose of declaring the existence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), (e), (0, (g), or (h), or the nonexistence of the father and child relationship presumed under clause (d) of that subdivision ⅜ * *.
The court of appeals states that Minn.Stat. § 257.57, subd. 1(b) limits the time one can use blood or genetic tests to challenge a marriage-based presumption to no more than three years after the child is born. Witso v. Overby, 609 N.W.2d 618, 622-23 (Minn.App.2000). The court is correct in so far as a child, biological mother or presumed father under Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(a), (b), or (c) may not use blood or genetic tests to declare the nonexistence of the presumed father’s paternity after three years have passed since the child's birth. But that section would not prevent a putative father from bringing an action to declare his competing presumption of paternity.
.Minnesota Statutes § 257.62, subd. 1(a) provides:
The court or public authority may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests. A mother or alleged father requesting the tests shall file with the court an affidavit either alleging or denying paternity and setting forth facts that establish the reasonable possibility that there was, or was not, the requisite sexual contact between the parties.
. Minnesota Statutes § 257.57, subd. 1 provides:
A child, the child's biological mother, or a man presumed to be the child's father under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c) may bring an action: (a) At any time for the purpose of declaring the existence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c);
[[Image here]]
. The dissent contends that the use of the word “the” in “the father and son relationship” in section 257.57, subd. 2(1) instead of the word “a” indicates that the statute refers to a specific preexisting presumed relationship.