DocketNumber: C6-99-1618
[…] Witso v. Overby, 609 N.W.2d 618, 622-23 (Minn.App.2000). The court is correct in so far as a child, biological mother or presumed father under Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(a), (b), or (c) may not use blood or genetic tests to declare the nonexistence of the presumed father’s paternity after three years have passed since the child's birth. But that section would not prevent a putative father from bringing an action to declare his competing presumption of paternity.
.Minnesota Statutes § 257.62, subd. 1(a) provides:
The court or public authority may, and upon request of a party shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests. A mother or alleged father requesting the tests shall file with the court an affidavit either alleging or denying paternity and setting forth facts that establish the reasonable possibility that there was, or was not, the requisite sexual contact between the parties.
. Minnesota Statutes § 257.57, subd. 1 provides:
A child, the child's biological mother, or a man presumed to be the child's father under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c) may bring an action: (a) At any time for the purpose of declaring the existence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c);
[[Image here]]