DocketNumber: C6-99-1618
[…] [[Image here]]
. The dissent contends that the use of the word “the” in “the father and son relationship” in section 257.57, subd. 2(1) instead of the word “a” indicates that the statute refers to a specific preexisting presumed relationship. The use of "the” rather than "a” establishes nothing of the kind, as the use of the term “a” would suggest multiple fathers.
The dissent also seeks to support its position by suggesting that “declare” in “declare the existence of the father and child rela
. Minnesota Statutes § 257.60 (2000) provides: "The child shall be made a party whenever: * * * (3) an action to declare the existence of the father and child relationship is brought by a man presumed to be the father under section 257.55, or a man who alleges to be the father, and the mother of the child denies the existence of the father and child relationship.”
. Section 257.62 as originally enacted required the court to order a mother or child to submit to blood or genetic testing upon the request of a party to the action. Minn.Stat. § 257.62, subd. 1 (1980).