DocketNumber: A14-262
[…] State v. Tscheu,758 N.W.2d 849
, 858 (Minn. 2008). Gentry contends that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had actual physical possession of the cocaine when the search warrant was executed. But Gentry was charged with, and the jury convicted him of, second-degree sale of a 5 controlled substance. “A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if: (1) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine. . . .” Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1). “Sell” is defined as “to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture” or “to possess with intent to perform” the same. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(1), (3) (2012).1 Because Gentry was convicted of sale, we review evidence supporting sale, and not merely possession.