DocketNumber: CX-01-1395
[…] Ortiz, 590 N.W.2d at 123.
Just as the plaintiff's attempt to bring a wrongful-death action in Ortiz was a legal nullity because the plaintiff had not been appointed trustee when she attempted to bring the action, Haugland's attempt to bring this action is a legal nullity because Haugland brought the action in her own name, and, under the statute, she does not have a right of action in her own name. Also as in Ortiz, the statute of limitations for an action under the Civil Damages Act expired before Haugland attempted to amend her complaint. See Minn.Stat. § 340A.802, subd. 2 (2000) ("No action may be maintained under section 340A.801 unless commenced within two years after injury.") Therefore, Haugland's attempted amendment cannot relate back to the original complaint because there is nothing to which the amendment can relate back.