DocketNumber: C2-88-1118
[…] In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, this court may only determine whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the trial court erred in its application of the law. Betlach v. Wayzata Condominiums, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn.1979). Since the material facts in this case are not in dispute, the sole issue is whether the trial court correctly applied the law.
Ford brought a wrongful death action, alleging that the deaths were caused by a defective water heater. The trial court held that Ford's action was barred by Minn.Stat. § 541.051. This statute provides in pertinent part:
[N]o action * * * to recover damages for * * * wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, * * * shall be brought * * * more than two years after the discovery of injury * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1 (1986) (as amended by 1988 Minn. Laws ch. 607, § 1) (emphasis added). Respondents argue that, since it is undisputed that the water heater and its components were an improvement to real property,[1] the trial court correctly applied section 541.051 to bar Ford's action.
Ford argues that the statute of limitations for injuries arising from defects in improvements to real property is in conflict with the statute of limitations for wrongful death actions. The catch-all statute of limitations provision for wrongful death actions states in pertinent part:
Any other action under this section may be commenced within three years after the date of death * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (1986) (emphasis added). We conclude that the express language of section 541.051 and section 573.02 does indicate a conflict between the statutes when a wrongful death action arises out of an improvement to real property.
When two statutes conflict, we must initially attempt to reconcile the statutes by construing them, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions. Minn.Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (1986).