DocketNumber: A15-1668
[…] The only issue before the district court was whether the police had probable cause to believe that Puro was “in physical control” of the Subaru as the phrase 2 is used in Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1 (2014). The district court concluded that the state proved by a preponderance of the evidence that Puro was in physical control of the vehicle and sustained the commissioner’s order revoking Puro’s driving privileges. This appeal follows. DECISION Puro argues the district court erred by concluding that the officer had probable cause to believe that under Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1, he was in physical control of the Subaru. The statute provides: Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary water of this state consents . . . to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a). If the person refuses the test when the police have “probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) . . . [then] the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license or permit to drive.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 3(a) (2014). A person who has his license revoked may petition for a review hearing before a district court judge. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2014).