DocketNumber: A15-1668
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a). If the person refuses the test when the police have “probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) . . . [then] the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license or permit to drive.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 3(a) (2014). A person who has his license revoked may petition for a review hearing before a district court judge. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2014). At the hearing, the petitioner may challenge whether “the peace officer ha[d] probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle . . . in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired).”Id., subd. 3(b)(1)
(2014). Probable cause is a 3 question of law that we review de novo when the facts of the case are undisputed. Shane v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety,587 N.W.2d 639
, 641 (Minn. 1998).