DocketNumber: A15-1342
[…] (quotation omitted). A child may be adjudicated CHIPS, if, among other reasons, the child is “without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other required care for the child’s physical or mental health or morals because the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian is unable or unwilling to provide that care;” or “is without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition because the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian is unable or unwilling to provide that care.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(3), (4). A “custodian” is “any person who is under a legal obligation to provide care and support for a minor or who is in fact providing care and support for a minor.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 10 (2014). Appellant makes several challenges to the district court’s CHIPS determination.