DocketNumber: A15-1891
[…] Orwig’s confusing, insufficiency-of-the-evidence argument is indirect and atypical, but we first address the issue in the typical fashion. L.O.’s testimony describing the surprise attack, her substantial injuries, and Orwig’s admission that he clubbed her head multiple times constitute sufficient evidence meeting every element of second-degree assault. The state has proved that charge if it established that Orwig intentionally assaulted L.O. with a dangerous weapon and inflicted substantial bodily harm. Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2 (2014); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2014) (defining “assault” as “(1) an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another”). Given Orwig’s defense, the state also had to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt at least one element of the self-defense claim. State v. Basting,572 N.W.2d 281
, 286 (Minn. 1997).