DocketNumber: A13-2348
[…] , subd. 3b(c). Rasmussen received benefits for several weeks before requesting withdrawal of her benefit account, so she is barred from withdrawing her account. Rasmussen asserts that she would have delayed her request to establish an unemployment-benefits account had she not been misinformed by DEED about her base period. We sympathize; it seems unfair if Rasmussen’s actions were misguided by DEED. But we are bound by the statutory prohibition on withdrawal of an unemployment-benefits account after payments are made, even in cases where such a conclusion seems unfair. SeeMinn. Stat. § 268.069
, subd. 3 (2012) (“There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.”); see also State ex rel. Timo v. Juvenile Court,188 Minn. 125
, 128,246 N.W. 544
, 546 (1933) (“The legislature is at liberty to ignore logic and perpetrate injustice as long as it does not transgress constitutional limits.”).