DocketNumber: A14-1442
[…] SeeMinn. Stat. § 609.222
, subd. 1 (2012) (requiring findings that a defendant “assault[ed] another with a dangerous weapon” for a second- degree-assault conviction);Minn. Stat. § 609.713
, subd. 1 (2012) (requiring findings that a defendant “threaten[ed] . . . to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another” for a terroristic-threats conviction);Minn. Stat. § 609.595
, subd. 1(1) (2012) (requiring findings that a defendant “intentionally cause[d] damage to physical property of another without the latter’s consent” for a criminal-damage-to-property conviction). 1 A second count of criminal damage to property was dismissed in a directed verdict. 4 At trial, however, the state presented two distinct criminal acts to support appellant’s conviction for each offense: (1) the act of hitting the car with the