DocketNumber: A14-1442
[…] . Similar to Stempf, the state here charged appellant with only one count of each crime – second-degree assault, terroristic threats, and criminal damage to property1. Each charged offense required the jury to find that the appellant engaged in a certain overt act, and the state had the burden of proving that, on the date in question, appellant made such an act in furtherance of each crime. SeeMinn. Stat. § 609.222
, subd. 1 (2012) (requiring findings that a defendant “assault[ed] another with a dangerous weapon” for a second- degree-assault conviction);Minn. Stat. § 609.713
, subd. 1 (2012) (requiring findings that a defendant “threaten[ed] . . . to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another” for a terroristic-threats conviction);Minn. Stat. § 609.595