DocketNumber: A15-982
[…] Filed May 31, 2016 Affirmed in part and remanded Schellhas, Judge Hennepin County District Court File No. 27-CR-03-085208 Lori Swanson, Attorney General, St. Paul, Minnesota; and Michael O. Freeman, Hennepin County Attorney, Linda K. Jenny, Assistant County Attorney, Minneapolis, Minnesota (for respondent) Cathryn Middlebrook, Chief Appellate Public Defender, Suzanne M. Senecal-Hill, Assistant Public Defender, St. Paul, Minnesota (for appellant) Considered and decided by Ross, Presiding Judge; Schellhas, Judge; and Stauber, Judge. SYLLABUS Minnesota Statutes section 609.585 (2002), which provides that “a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered,” does not authorize a district court to enter convictions or impose sentences on multiple counts of burglary arising from a single course of conduct.