DocketNumber: A15-1959
[…] On this record, the district court did not abuse its discretion by ruling that appellants neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon them by the parent and child relationship. Reasonable Efforts Toward Reunification Appellants argue that the county did not make reasonable efforts to reunify Z.K.C. with his parents. See Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (requiring county to make reasonable efforts to reunify parent and child). The county claims it was relieved of its obligation because G.A.C.’s rights to her eldest two children were involuntarily transferred. Seeid., § 260.012
(a)(4) (providing that reasonable efforts “are always required except upon a determination by the court that . . . the parent’s custodial rights to another child have involuntarily transferred to a relative”). Appellants argue that the district court erred by failing to make specific findings that reunification efforts would be “futile.” Seeid., subd. (h)
(allowing district court to find that further efforts at reunification would be “futile”).