DocketNumber: A15-748
[…] Defense counsel objected to the evidence, and the prosecutor argued that the evidence was admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2014) to explain why C.L. obtained the OFP. The district court allowed the evidence and gave a limiting instruction, stating that the only purpose of the evidence was for the jury to understand why the OFP was obtained and that it was not relevant to whether Drake violated the OFP and could not be considered for that purpose. Minn. Stat. § 634.20 states: Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. “Domestic conduct” includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01; violation of a harassment restraining order under section 609.748; or violation of section 609.749 [stalking] or 609.79, subdivision 1 [obscene or harassing