DocketNumber: A14-1869
[…] Stat. § 609.342
, subd. 1(e)(i) (2012): “A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person [and] the actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and . . . the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration” commits first-degree criminal sexual conduct.Minn. Stat. § 609.343
, subd. 1(c) (2012): “A person who engages in sexual contact with another person [under] circumstances [that,] at the time of the act[,] cause the complainant to have a reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm to the complainant or another” commits second- degree criminal sexual conduct.Minn. Stat. § 609.343
, subd. 1(e)(i) (2012): “A person who engages in sexual contact with another person [and] the actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and . . . the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish sexual contact” commits second-degree criminal sexual conduct. 3 A. Intent “Because intent is a state of mind,” it is generally proved by circumstantial evidence. State v. Essex,838 N.W.2d 805
, 809 (Minn. App. 2013), review denied (Minn. Jan. 21, 2014); see also State v. Welch,675 N.W.2d 615