DocketNumber: A14-1869
[…] In order for appellant’s conviction to stand, there must be sufficient proof beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant intended to sexually penetrate and sexually contact E.C. and took a substantial step toward committing those acts. Appellant asserts that there was insufficient evidence to show that he had the intent to sexually penetrate or sexually contact E.C. and that there was insufficient evidence to show that he had taken a substantial step toward committing those acts. great bodily harm to the complainant or another” commits first-degree criminal sexual conduct.Minn. Stat. § 609.342
, subd. 1(e)(i) (2012): “A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person [and] the actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and . . . the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration” commits first-degree criminal sexual conduct.Minn. Stat. § 609.343