DocketNumber: A14-1869
[…] , 473 (Minn. 2010). The verdict will be upheld if the jury could have reasonably found the defendant guilty, “giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and to the state’s burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”Id.
(quotation omitted). Appellant asserts that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of any of the charges against him. Appellant was convicted of two counts of attempted first-degree and two counts of attempted second-degree criminal sexual conduct.1 “Whoever, with 1 The statutes pursuant to which appellant was found guilty provide:Minn. Stat. § 609.342
, subd. 1(c) (2012): “A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person [under] circumstances [that,] at the time of the act[,] cause the complainant to have a reasonable fear of imminent 2 intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is guilty of an attempt to commit that crime.”Minn. Stat. § 609.17
, subd. 1 (2012).