DocketNumber: A14-1208
[…] Accordingly, we proceed on the assumption that section 169.30(b) is ambiguous 3 and “consider extrinsic canons of statutory construction to ascertain the statute’s meaning.” State v. Rick,835 N.W.2d 478
, 485 (Minn. 2013). “When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering,” among other things, “the object to be attained” by the law and “the consequences of a particular interpretation” of the law.Minn. Stat. § 645.16
. The evident object of section 169.30 is the safe flow of intersection traffic. Cf.Minn. Stat. § 169.30
(2012) (providing for designation of stop intersections by erecting stop signs and mandating drivers’ compliance with stop signs “except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal”); Wilkes v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety,777 N.W.2d 239
, 243 (Minn. App. 2010) (“The purpose of traffic regulation is to protect against traffic hazards . . . .” (quotation omitted)). This object may be attained only if drivers are able to see the other vehicles in and around the intersection.