DocketNumber: A15-721
[…] , 350 (Minn. App. 2009) (“Generally, when an event makes . . . a decision on the merits unnecessary, the appeal should be dismissed as moot.”), review denied (Minn. 4 Apr. 29, 2009). Third, relator does not cite any facts that provide grounds for rejecting the allegations of his estranged wife. The fact that the witness is relator’s estranged wife does not, by itself, support a determination that she is an unreliable or untruthful witness. Evidentiary Support for Decision Relator’s license was suspended for “unprofessional conduct,” in violation ofMinn. Stat. § 148.10
, subd. 1(a)(11), (e)(2), which prohibits “engaging in conduct with a patient that is sexual or may reasonably be interpreted by the patient as sexual, or in any verbal behavior that is seductive or sexually demeaning to a patient.” Relator argues that the evidence presented was insufficient to establish a statutory violation.