DocketNumber: A13-1607
[…] At trial, the state 3 relied upon plant manager Connelly’s testimony that the total replacement cost of four of the tools was $1,043, and upon Officer Corcoran’s testimony that Connelly told him during his investigation that the value of the missing tools was $1,150. Appellant was convicted of receiving stolen property under Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1 (2010), which provides for sentencing in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3 (2010). Sentencing for receiving stolen property depends upon the value of the items received. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3. “Value” is defined as “the retail market value at the time of the theft, or if the retail market value cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the theft.”Id., subd. 1(3)
(2010).