DocketNumber: A08-1466
[…] State v. Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn.2004).
Section 609.165, subdivision 1(b)(a), prohibits persons who have been convicted of certain crimes of violence from possessing firearms. These crimes of violence include murder, assault, robbery, kidnapping, and criminal sexual conduct. Minn.Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2006). A person convicted of illegally possessing a firearm under section 609.165 "shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law." Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(b). The use of "shall" establishes that the legislature intended this sentence to constitute a mandatory minimum.
The statute further provides, however, that the court may "on its own motion ... sentence the defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences established by this section if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so." Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(a) (2006). Nevertheless, there is an exception providing that the court may not "sentence a defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences established by this section if the defendant previously has been convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant used or possessed a firearm or other dangerous weapon." Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(b). Second-degree assault is one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision 9. Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 9 (2006). It is undisputed that respondent was adjudicated EJJ for second-degree assault involving a firearm.