DocketNumber: A08-1466
[…] Jan. 27, 1999).
Respondent argues that the mandatory minimum sentence does not apply to him because his second-degree assault EJJ adjudication does not qualify as a conviction. He claims that while the EJJ adjudication disqualifies him from possessing a firearm under Minn.Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b) (2006), it is not a conviction for purposes of section 609.11, subdivision 8(b). According to respondent, it was within the district court's discretion to sentence him to a durational departure based on "substantial and compelling reasons."
But Minn.Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1 (2006), provides: "An extended jurisdiction juvenile conviction shall be treated in the same manner as an adult felony criminal conviction for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines." Despite respondent's argument to the contrary, EJJ adjudications are considered convictions for purposes of sentencing.