DocketNumber: C9-87-652
[…] 1. Did the trial court err in determining respondent was eligible for income loss benefits as a matter of law?
2. Did the trial court err in determining no genuine issues of material fact existed regarding respondent's eligibility for income loss benefits?
1. In reviewing a summary judgment, this court must determine "(1) whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and (2) whether the trial court erred in its application of law." Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn.1979).
2. Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 3 (1986) provides in relevant part:
Disability and income loss benefits shall provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury subject to a maximum of $250 per week. Loss of income includes the costs incurred by a self-employed person to hire substitute employees to perform tasks which are necessary to maintain the income of the injured person, which are normally performed by the injured person, and which cannot be performed because of the injury.
* * * * * *
Compensation under this subdivision shall be reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by the injured person or by income the injured person would have earned in available appropriate substitute work which the injured person was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake.
For the purposes of this section "inability to work" means disability which prevents the injured person from engaging in any substantial gainful occupation or employment on a regular basis, for wage or profit, for which the injured person is or may by training become reasonably qualified.