DocketNumber: C1-85-687
[…] Davila asserts jurisdiction under Minn.R. Civ.App.P. 103.03(g) which allows an appeal
except as otherwise provided by statute, from a final order, decision or judgment affecting a substantial right made in an administrative or other special proceeding, provided that the appeal must be taken within the time limited for appeal from an order.
The administrative hearing before the commission was subsequently reviewed by the district court. Two statutes authorize appeal from the commission to the district court. Minn.Stat. § 197.46, the Veteran's Preference Act, states:
No person holding a position by appointment or employment in the several counties, * * *, who is a veteran separated from the military service under honorable conditions, shall be removed from such position or employment except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing, upon due notice, upon stated charges, in writing.
* * * * * *
In all governmental subdivisions having an established civil service board or commission, or merit system authority, such hearing for removal or discharge shall be held before such civil service board or commission or merit system authority. * * * The veteran may appeal from the decision of the board upon the charges to the district court.
(emphasis added.) This statute does not indicate whether or not further appeal is allowed. Minn.Stat. § 383A.29, subd. 15 (1984) governs the rights of all employees, veteran and non-veteran, before the Ramsey County Civil Service Commission:
(a) No person in the classified service, who is permanently appointed or inducted into the service, may be removed, demoted or discharged except for cause. * * * After the hearing the commission may, if it considers the evidence to so warrant, affirm the action of the [employer], or, if the commission determines the action of the [employer] to be without just cause, order the reinstatement of the employee, or the commission may, in its judgment, reduce the punishment sought to be applied by the [employer] to a reduction or suspension. * * * An [employer] or employee may appeal from the decision of the commission to the district court of Ramsey county, which court shall determine whether the record of the hearing contains evidence upon which the commission could have reached its decision and whether the commission abused the discretion granted it.