DocketNumber: A04-1236
[…] Common sense dictates that new roofing is an enhancement involving the expenditure of labor and money, integral to and incorporated into the structure, and designed to make the property more useful and more valuable.
The district court did not err by concluding that replacement of a roof covering is an improvement to real property and dismissing appellant's claim as barred by the two-year statute of limitations contained in Minn.Stat. § 541.051.
Affirmed.
[1] Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 4, provides that subd. 1 does not apply to actions based on breach of express written warranty "provided such actions shall be brought within two years of the discovery of the breach." Appellants concede their claim was not brought within two years of discovery of the breach.
[2] Appellant considered "obvious" improvements to include adding "panic bar" doors to a school, adding an above-ground swimming pool to a yard, and adding smoke detectors to a duplex.