DocketNumber: A04-1236
[…] State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn.1990). "On appeal, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was granted." Brandt v. Hallwood Mgmt. Co., 560 N.W.2d 396, 399 (Minn.App.1997). The construction and applicability of a statute of limitations is a question of law, reviewed de novo. Benigni v. County of St. Louis, 585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn.1998).
Appellants argue that the district court erred by applying the two-year statute of limitations contained in Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a), which provides:
Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury ...
Appellants assert that the 1997 roof-covering replacement is an ordinary repair, not an improvement under the statute, and therefore the six-year statute of limitations for breach of warranty and breach of contract contained in Minn.Stat. § 541.05 (2002) applies.[1]