DocketNumber: C2-90-1538
[…] We disagree. The question of which act is to prevail over the other (or whether MERA is to be incorporated into the Grasshopper Control Act) is a question of legislative intent. One of the purposes for which MERA was established was
to create and maintain within the state conditions under which human beings and nature can exist in productive harmony in order that present and future generations may enjoy [the] * * * natural resources with which this state has been endowed.
Minn.Stat. § 116B.01 (1988) (emphasis added). Further, MERA states:
[I]t is in the public interest to provide an adequate civil remedy to protect air, water, land and other natural resources located within the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
Minn.Stat. § 116B.01. Omdahl, 459 N.W.2d at 357, however, states: