DocketNumber: C6-88-1171
[…] 2. Appellant next maintains that both the omnibus and trial courts erred in admitting the transcript of his confession because he had not been provided with a copy as required by Minn.Stat. § 611.033 (1986). A finding of the trial court as to the admissibility of a confession will not be reversed on appeal unless it is found to be clearly erroneous, but we can conduct an independent assessment of the voluntariness of the confession based on our review of the record. State v. Hoffman, 328 N.W.2d 709, 714 (Minn.1982) (citing State v. Hardimon, 310 N.W.2d 564, 567 (Minn. 1981)).
Minn.Stat. § 611.033 provides:
A statement, confession, or admission in writing shall not be received in evidence in any criminal proceeding against any defendant unless within a reasonable time of the taking thereof the defendant is furnished with a copy thereof and which statement, confession, or admission shall have endorsed thereon or attached thereto the receipt of the accused or certification of a peace officer which shall state that a copy thereof has been received by or made available to the accused. Nothing in this section requires that a videotape, audiotape, or transcript of a tape be given to the defendant at the time the statement, confession, or admission is made or within a reasonable time thereafter, provided that the videotape or audiotape is available to the defendant or the defendant's attorney for review within a reasonable time of the defendant's arrest, as well as in discovery pursuant to the rules of criminal procedure.
The trial court found that the transcript was given to appellant upon request and therefore declined to suppress the statement. It is undisputed that appellant did not receive a copy immediately. Also, the record is devoid of evidence showing a peace officer certification.