DocketNumber: C6-88-1171
[…] Defense counsel renewed his objection at trial, which was overruled.
Appellant did not testify at trial. His brother testified that appellant had previously confessed to a burglary that the brother committed.
1. Was appellant's confession sufficiently corroborated so that the evidence was sufficient to support the convictions?
2. Did the trial court and omnibus court err in admitting the confession transcript?
3. Is appellant entitled to additional jail credit?
1. Appellant alleges that his confession was not sufficiently corroborated within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 634.03 (1986), which provides in relevant part:
CONFESSION, INADMISSIBLE WHEN.
A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed * * *.
Such evidence is described as independent proof of the "corpus delicti." Matter of Welfare of M.D.S., 345 N.W.2d 723, 735 (Minn.1984). The statute has a dual function. "It discourages coercively acquired confessions and makes the admission reliable." Id. (citing State v.