DocketNumber: A15-604
[…] “[W]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict.”Id. Findings of
fact are clearly erroneous when we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.Id. In addition,
“[d]eterminations of credibility of witnesses at the omnibus hearing are left to the trial court, and those determinations will not be overturned unless clearly erroneous.” State v. Smith,448 N.W.2d 550
, 555 (Minn. App. 1989) (citing State v. Randa,342 N.W.2d 341
, 343 (Minn. 1984)), review denied (Minn. Dec. 29, 1989). 4 Under Minn. Stat. § 626.16, “[w]hen the officer conducts the search the officer must give a copy of the warrant . . . to the person in whose possession the premises or the property or things taken were found.” Minor and technical defects in the execution of a search warrant do not render an otherwise valid search and seizure invalid. State v. Mollberg,310 Minn. 376
, 385,246 N.W.2d 463
, 469 (1976), see also Cady v. Dombrowski,413 U.S. 433
,93 S. Ct. 2523
(1973).