DocketNumber: C3-97-96
[…] Instead, these courts based their holdings on the conclusion that the distinction between businesses that provide on-site consumption and businesses that do not is irrelevant. Such independent judicial determinations demonstrate that ILQ and City of Ramsey gave their respective ordinances sufficiently strict scrutiny.
[6] Fantasy House asserts that zoning to put commercial uses in the industrial section of town is illegal because it conflicts with Crystal's comprehensive plan. Minn.Stat. § 473.865, subd. 2 (1996) ("A local governmental unit shall not adopt any official control * * * in conflict with its comprehensive plan * * *"). However, a discrepancy between the zoning ordinance and the comprehensive plan does not affect the presumption of validity of the ordinance; it is just evidence that the ordinance may have been arbitrary. R.A. Putnam & Associates, Inc. v.