DocketNumber: A13-2290
[…] And, as the conservator notes, many of the allegations in the petition are identical to Kinzer’s objections to the final accounting, which we have rejected. On this record, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the petition to surcharge the conservator. III. The district court did not otherwise err in approving the final accounting. Upon the termination of a conservatorship, a conservator must submit a final accounting to the court.Minn. Stat. § 524.5-420
(a) (2012). The report must contain a listing of assets under the conservator’s control and “a listing of the receipts, disbursements, and distributions during the reporting period.”Minn. Stat. § 524.5-420
(b) (2012). We review a probate court’s approval of a conservator’s accounting for clear error. In re Conservatorship of Moore,409 N.W.2d 14
, 16-17 (Minn. App. 1987). Clear error exists when the district court’s findings are not supported by the evidence. Fletcher v. St.