DocketNumber: C2-84-1403
[…] See Washington Scientific Industries, Inc. v. Polan Industries, Inc., 302 F. Supp. 1354, 1358 (D.Minn.1969). To hold under such circumstances that personal jurisdiction attaches would amount to a form of civil entrapment not contemplated in law.
Appellants also allege that personal jurisdiction rests under Minn.Stat. § 325D.61 (1980). This statute imposes liability upon *116 individuals or agents who aided, abetted or advised their principal to violate the act. Section 325D.61, subd. 2, provides in part:
The individuals, in their capacity as individuals, are subject to the provisions of sections 325D.49 to 325D.66, and may be joined, if subject to personal jurisdiction, as additional parties defendant in the proceedings * * *.
Id., (emphasis added.)
As is apparent from the statutory language, this section does not form an independent basis for jurisdiction. Rather, under this provision, one must establish personal jurisdiction before the statute can be invoked to impose individual liability.