DocketNumber: C9-88-2119
[…] Whether a client negligently dealt with its accountant and whether the negligence contributed to the *403 accountant's failure to perform its contract in accordance with generally accepted accounting standards are fact questions for the jury's determination. See Lincoln Grain, 216 Neb. at 442, 345 N.W.2d at 307. If the jury determines contributory negligence questions, it also should be given appropriate instructions on comparative negligence. See Minn.Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1 (1988) (contributory fault shall not bar recovery "if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought").
"The granting of a motion for a new trial on the ground of erroneous instructions to the jury, * * * rests largely in the sound discretion of the court, and its decision will not be disturbed on appeal unless there has been a clear abuse of that discretion."
Lindstrom v.