DocketNumber: C9-88-1732
[…] Id. at 363. The court refused to apply the School Closing Law to transfers of students which do not result in the school closing its doors, but result in the school continuing with a different student body. Id. at 364.
Respondent argues that the actions taken in this case amount to a reorganization or transfer and thus were a permissible exercise of the general powers granted by section 123.35 and recognized in Western Area. In pertinent part, section 123.35 reads:
Subdivision 1. The board shall have the general charge of the business of the district, the school houses, and of the interests of the school thereof.
Subdivision 2. * * * The board may establish and organize and alter and discontinue such grades or schools as it may deem advisable and assign to each school and grade a proper number of pupils.
Minn.Stat. § 123.35, subds. 1, 2 (1986).