DocketNumber: C8-84-501
[…] 1. Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 10: "After the hearing, the board shall issue a written decision and order." (Emphasis added.) Under Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 10, a school board's decision "shall include findings of fact." (Emphasis added.) Since the decision had to be in writing, appellants are protected by an absolute privilege to follow the requirements of law.
2. Minn.Stat. § 123.33, subd. 11, states:
The board shall cause its official proceedings to be published once in the official newspaper of the district. Such publication shall be made within 30 days of the meeting at which such proceedings occurred.
(Emphasis added.) It would be illegal for the school board to have kept its decision to discharge Freier a secret from the public.
3. The Minnesota Data Practices Act states in pertinent part: