DocketNumber: C8-84-501
[…] Restatement (2d) of Torts § 585 (1977). Here, the school board was the tribunal that performed the judicial function.
Public bodies have an absolute privilege to follow the requirements of law. It is well established:
One who is required by law to publish defamatory matter is absolutely privileged to publish it.
Restatement (2d) of Torts Section 592A (1977); Johnson v. Dirkswager, 315 N.W.2d 215, 223 (Minn.1982).
Once the school board voted to discharge Freier, it was required to publish that decision by three different laws: Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 10, Minn.Stat. *730 § 123.33, subd. 11, and the Minnesota Data Practices Act.
1. Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 10: "After the hearing, the board shall issue a written decision and order." (Emphasis added.) Under Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 10, a school board's decision "shall include findings of fact." (Emphasis added.) Since the decision had to be in writing, appellants are protected by an absolute privilege to follow the requirements of law.