Document Info
[…] The trial court directed a verdict in favor of respondent on strict liability under Minn. Stat. § 347.22. The sole theory submitted to the jury was the issue of respondent’s negligence. The jury assessed the plaintiffs damages at $7,500, but found that the defendant was not negligent.

    ISSUE

    Whether respondent’s residence, which is located within the city limits of Ham Lake, an incorporated area, is in an “urban area” within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 347.22.

    ANALYSIS

    At the time of the dog bite, Minn.Stat. § 347.22 provided as follows:

    If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be in any urban area, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained. The term “owner” includes any person harboring or keeping a dog. The term “dog” includes both male and female of the canine species.

    Minn.Stat. § 347.22 (1978).