DocketNumber: No. C8-86-1877
[…] He also argues that under § 43A.02, subd. 30 (1984), because he completed a six month probationary period, he is a permanent classified employee. He claims that at all times during his approved leave from the classified service, he was entitled to the protection afforded to classified employees. Appellant attained permanent status while in the classified service. This status remained in effect while he was a classified employee. However, once he left the classified service, his status changed from permanent to inactive. Minn.Stat. § 43A.07, subd. 5 (1984), states:
An employee who is granted a leave of absence from a position in the classified service to accept a position in the unclassified service shall retain an inactive classified service status.
We hold no statutory right of appeal accrues to employees holding inactive classified status.