DocketNumber: No. C6-87-9
[…] 4. Did the trial court err in deciding that the fee owner’s interest was not subject to Murr’s mechanic’s lien?
5. Was Murr entitled to attorney’s fees?
ANALYSIS
I.
Murr challenges on appeal the factual findings of the trial court. It is well established that upon review such findings will not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. Minn.R. Civ.P. 52.01; Peterson v. Johnston, 254 N.W.2d 360, 362 (Minn.1977).
Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1 (1986) reads in relevant part:
The [mechanic’s] lien ceases at the end of 120 days after doing the last of the work, or furnishing the last item of skill, material, or machinery, unless within this period:
(1) A statement of the claim is filed for record with the county recorder * * *; and
(2) A copy of the statement is served personally or by certified mail on the owner * * *.
Id. Murr contends the trial court erroneously found that its lien notice was not within the statutory 120 days after doing the last of the work on the Obergs’ property. Murr particularly argues that the record indicates that the last work was performed on the Obergs’ property in July, rather than in April as the trial court found.
The trial court found that Murr had not established that labor or materials were