DocketNumber: No. C2-88-2446
[…] Minn.Stat. §§ 14.01-14.69 (1986). The referee sustained the offset of interest income against interest expense, and the matter was appealed to the Commissioner, who sustained the action of the department. Glencoe appeals.
ISSUE
Did the Department of Human Services correctly offset Glencoe’s interest income against its interest expense in determining Glencoe’s property-related payment rates for various rate periods?
ANALYSIS
Standard of Review
Our standard of review of an agency’s decision has been set out in Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (1986) which provides:
In a judicial review under sections 14.-63 to 14.68, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the caSe for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure; or
(d) Affected by other error or law; or
(e) Unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(f) Arbitrary or capricious.
Further, an agency’s decision enjoys a “presumption of correctness.” Reserve Mining Co. v. Herbst, 256 N.W.2d 808, 824 (Minn.1977). Courts should show deference to the agency’s expertise and special knowledge in the field of its training, education, and experience. Id.