DocketNumber: A13-2286
[…] Stat. § 518
.A.41, subd. 5(a) (2012). While this requirement did not apply to the parties’ dissolution proceeding, which was commenced in December 2004, it does apply to mother’s modification motion. See 2005 Minn. Laws, ch. 164, § 22, at 1908; 2006 Minn. Laws, ch. 280, § 44, at 1145 (providing that 2005 “provisions used to calculate parties’ support obligations apply to actions or motions filed after January 1, 2007”). But the fact that the law governing medical support has changed does not itself require modification of an existing order. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(i) (2012) (stating that generally, “an enactment, amendment, or repeal of law does not constitute a substantial change in the circumstances for purposes of modifying a child support order”). Mother must still demonstrate that the parties’ circumstances have changed substantially and that the order to share the costs equally is unreasonable and unfair in light of the new circumstances.