DocketNumber: No. C8-96-2061
[…] Soo Line challenges the commissioner’s decision.
ISSUES
1. Is the commissioner’s determination supported by substantial evidence?
2. Is the commissioner’s determination arbitrary and capricious?
3. Did the commissioner exceed his authority in determining that establishing a new railroad grade crossing across Soo Line’s right of way without just compensation is not an unconstitutional taking of property?
ANALYSIS
The commissioner must approve the establishment of all new railroad grade crossings. Minn.Stat. § 219.072 (1996) (authorizing commissioner to determine need, location, or type of warning devices required); see also Minn.Stat. § 219.073 (1996) (directing commissioner, in adopting standards governing public grade crossings, to consider “that the number of grade crossings in this state should be reduced and that public safety will be enhanced by reducing the number of grade crossings”). This court may reverse or modify an agency decision if:
the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:
* * * * * *
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or