DocketNumber: A14-424
[…] State v. Trott,338 N.W.2d 248
, 251 (Minn. 1983). 5 Appellant sought to withdraw her guilty plea after sentencing in a petition for postconviction relief. See Lussier v. State,821 N.W.2d 581
, 583, 586 n.2 (Minn. 2012). Generally, a petition for postconviction relief may not be filed more than two years after the later of “(1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.”Minn. Stat. § 590.01
, subd. 4(a) (2012). This rule, however, is subject to certain exceptions. Seeid.
at subd. 4(b) (2012) (listing exceptions, including if the petitioner establishes to the district court’s satisfaction that “the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice”). “Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (b) must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.”Id.
at subd. 4(c) (2012). For this purpose, the date “the claim arises” has been interpreted to mean “when the petitioner knew or should have known that he had a claim.”