DocketNumber: A14-563
[…] Stat. § 549.09
, subd.1(c)(2) (2012) (currently providing for post-judgment interest at the rate of ten percent). This appeal followed. DECISION 1. Statutory post-judgment interest On appeal, husband argues that the interest he seeks is mandated byMinn. Stat. § 549.09
, subd. 1(c)(2), and the district court is without discretion to deny the addition of post-judgment interest. The interpretation and application of a statute involves questions of law that we review de novo. Redleaf v. Redleaf,807 N.W.2d 731
, 733 (Minn. App. 2011). 2Minn. Stat. § 549.09
, subd. 1(c)(2), provides that “[f]or a judgment or award over $50,000, . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” In Riley v. Riley,385 N.W.2d 883
, 888 (Minn. App. 1986), we held that cash awards in dissolution property divisions are no different from judgments for recovery of money in other types of cases.