DocketNumber: A08-1832
[…] State v. Cermak, 344 N.W.2d 833, 837 (Minn.1984). The presence of a single aggravating factor is sufficient to uphold an upward departure. See State v. O'Brien, 369 N.W.2d 525, 527 (Minn.1985). But the district court's reasons for departing from the presumptive guidelines sentence must not be an element of the offense for which the sentence is imposed. State v. Jones, 745 N.W.2d 845, 849 (Minn.2008).
Mohamed was convicted of violating Minn.Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1, which provides that "[a] parent, ... who, by an intentional act ... with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances is guilty of malicious punishment of a child[.]" Under this statute, the term "child" is defined as any person under the age of 18. Minn.Stat. § 609.376, subd. 2 (2006). If the punishment causes "great bodily harm," the statutory maximum potential penalty for a parent is ten years' imprisonment. Minn.Stat. § 609.377, subd. 6.