DocketNumber: A16-776
[…] The district court granted A.K.N.’s petition in part. However, the district court concluded that in “order to balance [A.K.N.’s] desire for expungement, and the agencies’ concerns for public safety, . . . DHS and MDH should be excluded from this Expungement Order.” This appeal follows. DECISION A.K.N. contends that the district court erred by denying expungement of her records with the DHS and the MDH. A.K.N. sought expungement under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(2) (2014), which provides that a person may petition for expungement of a criminal record if the “petitioner has successfully completed . . . [a] stay of adjudication and has not been charged with a new crime for at least one year since completion of the . . . stay of adjudication.”