DocketNumber: A16-776
[…] R.H.B., 821 N.W.2d at 817. In R.H.B., the Minnesota Supreme Court held that a state agency opposing expungement must do more than present generalities; the agency must present evidence of unique or particularized harm. Id. at 822-23. R.H.B. sought expungement under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02 (2010). Id. at 820-21. The statute authorized an individual to petition the district court “to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner.”1 Id. at 820 (quotation omitted). R.H.B. had been acquitted of assault charges and asked the district court to seal records regarding the charges.