DocketNumber: CX-83-1588
[…] In Grushus, an employee who was laid off was convicted of burglary and larceny. He was offered his old job back, but was unable to go back to work because he was incarcerated.
The Department of Economic Security determined Grushus should continue to receive benefits. The department found that Grushus had good cause for not accepting suitable work offered him: he was "physically incapable of accepting suitable work" and could "neither reject nor accept it." Grushus, 100 N.W.2d at 518.
The Minnesota Supreme Court reversed. It noted that the statement of public policy in Minn.Stat. § 268.03 dictates that unemployment reserves be used "for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own." Grushus, 100 N.W.2d at 519 (Emphasis in original) The court found:
. . . His failure to accept the work was due to his own fault. The fact that he may not have intended to disqualify himself is not determinative.