DocketNumber: C5-83-1563, C2-83-1584
[…] We review the grant of summary judgment on the punitive damage issue in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, the defendants, and find the evidence sufficient to sustain the claim that defendants acted with "wilful indifference to the rights or safety of others," entitling plaintiffs to have the issue of punitive damages *789 submitted to a jury. Minn.Stat. § 549.20 (1982).
4. Finally, defendants contend that they are entitled to a credit for plaintiffs' medicare benefits against the special damages.
Minn.Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 1 (1982) of the Minnesota No-Fault Insurance Act provides in pertinent part:
With respect to a cause of action in negligence accruing as a result of injury arising out of the operation, . . . of a motor vehicle . . . there shall be deducted from any recovery the value of basic or optional economic loss benefits paid or payable,. . . .
The issue is whether the purpose of this section prevents plaintiffs from double recovery of "basic economic loss benefits" from any source, or only from two different no-fault carriers.
Hueper v.