DocketNumber: C7-84-1087
[…] City of St. Paul, 353 N.W.2d 138, 140 (Minn.1984); therefore, it would be unjust to allow Plymouth to achieve the same end by use of a criminal prosecution. The probable outcome of a prosecution for a zoning violation is irrelevant to this action, which seeks to enforce an ordinance adopted to protect the public health and
II
The trial court dismissed the State’s public nuisance charge under Minn.Stat. § 609.035 (Supp.1983), which provides:
[I]f a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, he may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.
(Emphasis added).
The protection of Minn.Stat. § 609.-035 applies to all criminal prosecutions including municipal ordinance violations. State v. White, 300 Minn. 99, 102-03, 219 N.W.2d 89, 91 (1974); see also City of St. Paul v. Whidby, 295 Minn. 129, 144, 203 N.W.2d 823, 832 (1972).