DocketNumber: C4-84-1466
[…] By deciding the other issues on the merits, the entire case becomes subject to possible Supreme Court review.
Strand contends the Board should have shifted Busse to the work experience position to preserve Strand's seniority over Olson. Thus, Busse would have an assignment of .6 work experience coordinator and .4 child development. Strand would teach 1.0 home economics, and Olson would be terminated.
The seniority rights of tenured teachers in cities of the first class is governed by Minn.Stat. § 125.17, subd. 11(a) (Supp.1983), which states:
Any teacher whose services are terminated on account of discontinuance of position or lack of pupils shall receive first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher is qualified. In the event it becomes necessary to discontinue one or more positions, in making such discontinuance, teachers shall be discontinued in any department in the inverse order in which they were employed.
Id. The legislative purpose behind the first class city Teacher Tenure Act was to promote "stability, certainty, and permanency of employment on the part of those who had shown by educational attainment and by probationary trial their fitness for the teaching profession." Berland v.