DocketNumber: C3-85-707
[…] The function of a court reviewing summary judgment is to determine whether there are any genuine issues of material fact for trial, and whether the trial court erred in its application of the law. Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn.1979).
MIGA asserts that endorsement no. 1, which requires Trask to have a certificate from the Federal Aviation Administration designating him a private pilot with a minimum of 1,200 total logged flying hours, is *775 a valid condition precedent to coverage that is permitted by Minn.Stat. § 60A.081, subd. 1.
Section 60A.081, subd. 1 of the Minnesota Statutes provides in part that:
No policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state covering any loss, damage, expense, or liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an aircraft, shall exclude or deny coverage because the aircraft is operated in violation of federal or civil air regulations, state law or regulations, or local ordinances. This section does not prohibit the use of specific exclusions or conditions in the policy which relate to:
* * * * * *
(3) Establishing requirements for pilot experience.
* * * * * *
Minn.Stat. § 60A.081, subd 1 (1980) (emphasis added). MIGA asserts that the policy contains an express pilot qualification of 1,200 total logged flying hours that is clear and unambiguous, and argues that Trask did not have 1,200 logged hours.