DocketNumber: C3-85-707
[…] This section does not prohibit the use of specific exclusions or conditions in the policy which relate to:
* * * * * *
(3) Establishing requirements for pilot experience.
* * * * * *
Minn.Stat. § 60A.081, subd 1 (1980) (emphasis added). MIGA asserts that the policy contains an express pilot qualification of 1,200 total logged flying hours that is clear and unambiguous, and argues that Trask did not have 1,200 logged hours.
In making its argument, MIGA claims that Minn.Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 is not controlling because it placed no reliance on Trask's misrepresentations of his total logged flying hours. Section 60A.08, provides in part that:
No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in his behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.
Minn.Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 (1980) (emphasis added). MIGA argues that it was reversible error for the trial court to apply Minn.Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 because Proprietors' denial of coverage was based on Trask's failure to comply with the condition of coverage.