DocketNumber: C8-86-1216
[…] Strand, 392 N.W.2d at 885. The district argues that it is not required to comply with Strand because that case was decided under section 125.17, which applies to cities of the first class, while its actions are governed by its contract with the Federation of Teachers, or Minn.Stat. § 125.12 (1984), which is applicable to districts in cities not of the first class. We disagree.
While the two statutes contain different language, the concept of seniority and tenure for teachers is the same. The relevant portion of section 125.17 provides:
Any teacher whose services are terminated on account of discontinuance of position or lack of pupils shall receive first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher is qualified. In the event it becomes necessary to discontinue one or more positions, in making such discontinuance, teachers shall be discontinued in any department in the inverse order in which they were employed.
Minn.Stat. § 125.17, subd. 11(a) (1984).
A similar provision is included in the 1983-35 Master Contract between the district and the Albany Federation of Teachers:
Section 8. Unrequested Leave of Absence: The School Board may place on unrequested leave of absence, without pay or fringe benefits, as many teachers as may be necessary because of discontinuance of positions, lack of pupils, financial limitations, or merger of classes caused by consolidation of district. * * In placing teachers on unrequested leave, the Board shall be governed by the following provisions:
* * * * * *
Subd. 2. Teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are certified in the inverse order in which they were employed by the school district.
* * * * * *
Subd. 4. Teachers placed on unrequested leave of absence shall be reinstated to the positions from which they have been given leaves of absence, or, if not available, to other available positions in the school district in fields in which they are certified.