DocketNumber: C8-87-1288
[…] Minn.R.Civ.App.P. 104.01. Appellant did not appeal from the earlier order, and it is doubtful whether such an appeal is timely.
In any event, the sentencing court does not determine the place of confinement. It commits to the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections at the correctional facility designated as the place of reception for persons of the age of the committed person. In appellant's case, this was Stillwater. The Commissioner of Corrections has the power:
To determine the place of confinement of committed persons in a correctional facility * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 241.01, subd. 3a(b) (1986). Minn.Stat. § 609.105, subd. 2 (1986) provides:
The commissioner of corrections shall determine the place of confinement in a prison, reformatory, or other facility of the department of corrections established by law for the confinement of convicted persons and prescribe reasonable conditions and rules for their employment, conduct, instruction, and discipline within or without the facility.
The statute allows the Commissioner to determine the place of confinement, and no pretransfer hearing is required.
The order of the trial court denying appellant's petition for a writ of prohibition is affirmed.
Affirmed.