DocketNumber: C6-88-490
[…] Minn.R.Civ.P. 56.03. On review, we may determine:
(1) whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and (2) whether the trial court erred in its application of the law.
Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn.1979).
There are no questions of material fact in dispute. All transactions and monetary amounts have been agreed to. The sole question on appeal is whether or not the trial court erred in its application of law, specifically, whether or not the trial court correctly determined the protective scope of the motor vehicle dealer bond statute. Minn.Stat. § 168.27, subd. 24 (1986).
The resolution of this case hinges on the correct interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 168.27, subd. 24. The statute reads:
All persons licensed hereunder shall keep in full force and effect a bond with a corporate surety * * * in the amount of $25,000.00. The bond shall be conditioned on the faithful performance by the licensee of the obligations imposed by the laws of this state, including the conduct required of a licensee by this section and other sections governing the sale or transfer of motor vehicles, and the payment of all taxes, license fees, and penalties. The bond shall be for the benefit of the state of Minnesota and any transferor, seller, or purchaser of a motor vehicle for any monetary loss caused by failure of the licensee to meet the obligations enumerated above. Proceedings on the forfeiture of the bonds shall be commenced in the district court of the county wherein the business of the licensed person was carried on, or if in more than one county, the county in which the offense occurred.
Id.
This is a case of first impression. For the first time, Minnesota courts have been asked to define the protective scope and application of the license bond posted by motor vehicle dealers. Minn.Stat. § 168.27, subd. 24. The two specific questions raised are: