DocketNumber: C6-88-490
[…] Consequently, they seek recovery for their losses from the bond and Tri-State.
Tri-State alleges the bond is not intended for the benefit of Minneapolis Auto Auction, Alamo and Mid-State. Tri-State proposes that the bond provision is meant to safeguard only noncommercial parties who suffered monetary losses in their dealings with Spicer. Although the trial court did not expressly identify any commercial or noncommercial limitation, its decision coincides with Tri-State's interpretation. We disagree.
The language of Minn.Stat. § 168.27, subd. 24 is clear. It states:
The bond shall be for the benefit of * * * any transferor, seller, or purchaser of a motor vehicle for any monetary loss caused by the failure of the licensee to meet the obligations enumerated above. *706 Id. (emphasis added). No distinction is made between commercial and noncommercial parties. If the legislature intended this statute to protect only noncommercial parties, it could easily have inserted distinctive language. It did not.