DocketNumber: C8-89-811
[…] When the sheriffs department executed the search warrant, drug paraphernalia, about 5.5 grams of methamphetamine, and 25 grams of marijuana were found and seized. A green lizard type animal was seen at the house. No guns or cocaine were seized.
ISSUE
Should the evidence seized pursuant to the search warrant have been suppressed because of lack of probable cause in the supporting affidavit?
ANALYSIS
The United States and Minnesota Constitutions protect citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures. U.S. Const, amend. IV; Minn. Const, art. I, § 10. Minn.Stat. § 626.08 (1986) provides “[a] search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit.”
Probable cause to search is determined by the “totality of the circumstances.” State v. Wiley, 366 N.W.2d 265, 268 (Minn.1985) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238, 103 S.Ct. 2317, 2332, 76 L.Ed.2d 527 (1983)). Under the totality of the circumstances test: